Your privacy is important to us
Lanier has always upheld the standard for privacy protection and continues to be dedicated to protecting your personal information. From 21 December 2001, the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 will give you certain rights in relation to how your personal information is handled. The National Privacy Principles governs the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal and sensitive information. The following statement addresses relevant privacy issues.
Information we collect
The type of information that we collect from you will depend on what products and services you acquire from Lanier. We may obtain personal information through our web site, by e-mail, by telephone, by written responses or through personal visits by our staff. In a few areas on our web site we ask you to provide information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. This information enables us to assist you with technical support issues, to respond to any product enquiries, to enable you to download any information from our web site, to enable you to subscribe to Lanier News, or to follow up with you after your visit. Generally the information we ask you to provide is restricted to your name, your telephone number, your company name and address, and your e-mail address. It is optional for you to provide us with your personal information.
Lanier also makes limited use of cookies on its web site. We only use cookies to improve the functionality of our web site, not to store any of your personal information. When cookies are used on this site, they are used to store information relating to your visit such as a unique identifier, or a value to indicate whether you have seen a web page and to distinguish your Internet Browser from the thousands of other browsers. The cookies help us develop the design and layout of the web site, improve applications and measure the effectiveness of our marketing activities. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.
Use of information collected
As a standard practice, we do not give or share any personally identifiable or private customer information with third parties, unless they are acting as an intermediary. Examples of such intermediaries include our franchises, dealers and sales agents. In all cases these intermediaries will be required to keep confidential the personal information provided by you. The personal information we collect is used only for the purposes stated to support your customer relationship with Lanier. Among other things, we want to help you obtain product and company information. We may use direct marketing to alert you to special offers, new products and services. If at any time you do not wish to receive further marketing information, you have the option to ask us not to send it to you and not to disclose your information to our intermediaries for that purpose. You may do this by contacting our Privacy officer at: privacyofficer@lanier.com.au or on telephone 1300 362 345
Data security
All stored customer information is retained on a secure server and is protected from unauthorised access through the use of fire-walls, secure passwords, user logins or other security procedures. However, we wish to emphasise the fact that the Internet is not a secure environment. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are on-line. If you post personal information on-line that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties. While we strive to protect your personal information, Lanier cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet, and you do so at your own risk. We intend to destroy or de-identify the information you provided to us if it is no longer required for the purpose it was obtained for.
Accuracy of information collected
We aim to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is current and accurate. If you think that the information is inaccurate, please contact us at: privacyofficer@lanier.com.au or on telephone number 1300 362 345, and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.
Access to information collected
Wherever possible we will let you see the personal information we hold about you in order to verify it is correct. Please feel free to contact our Privacy officer at: privacyofficer@lanier.com.auor on telephone number 1300 362 345 if you have any questions, complaints, comments or would like more information concerning how we handle your personal information or any other privacy issues. WebPixel Technologies has designed and developed this website.